News

USCIS Proposes New Rule Allowing Foreign Entrepreneurs to Enter Under Parole

On August 26, 2016, the USCIS announced a new rule that would allow foreign entrepreneurs to receive parole for up to 2 years in the United States.  Recipients of this parole would be allowed to remain in the United States to oversee a startup company provided that they meet certain criteria.  Read more about the […]

Read more →

| Posted in Advance Parole, E-2, Employment Authorization, Entrepreneurs, Green Card, H-1B, Investors, OPT, Students, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

Applying for an H1B Visa Before Graduation

H-1B petitions must be submitted to the USCIS on April 1st. In the very likely event that the number of applications exceeds the 65,000 (plus 20,000 U.S. master’s cap) quota, the USCIS will draw from all application received from April 1st through the first 5 business days. Many graduates will have completed the coursework towards […]

Read more →

| Posted in H-1B, OPT, Students, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

How Early Should I Start Preparing to Submit an H1B Petition?

Every April 1st, the USCIS begin accepting petitions from U.S. employers who are looking to sponsor a foreign employee for an H-1B visa. With only 65,000 visas available (plus an additional 20,000 for beneficiaries with U.S. master’s degrees), the quota will likely be filled within the first 5 business days after April 1st. That means […]

Read more →

| Posted in Entrepreneurs, H-1B, OPT, Students, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

Guide to Applying for an H1B Visa in 2015

Wit the start of a new year comes the start of a new opportunity for U.S. employers to file H-1B visa petitions on behalf of foreign nationals in specialized occupations. We at Maximilian Law Inc. have written several posts over the past few years on various issues involving the H-1B visa. Below are links to […]

Read more →

Tags: , ,
| Posted in H-1B, Nurses, OPT, Physical Therapists, Students, U.S. Immigration, Uncategorized, Work Visa |

Obama Announces Details on Immigration Executive Action

On November 20, 2014, President Barack Obama announced an Executive Action plan to overhaul and attempt to reform the broken U.S. immigration system. His plans include: Extending the validity period on Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) applications from two years to three years Announcing a new plan called Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA). […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,
| Posted in Advance Parole, Citizenship, DACA, Employment Authorization, Entrepreneurs, Executive Action, Green Card, Investors, L-1, Naturalization, OPT, Students, U.S. Immigration |

United States Issuing Multiple Entry Visitor and Business Visas to Chinese Citizens

Effective November 12, 2014, the United States will begin issuing multiple-entry visitor visas up to ten (10) years for citizens of the People’s Republic of China. These visas would allow Chinese citizens to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or pleasure (B-2). Chinese citizen students and exchange visitors may also be issued multiple-entry […]

Read more →

Tags: , , ,
| Posted in U.S. Immigration, Uncategorized, Visitor Visa |

USCIS Expands Definition of Mother and Parent under the Immigration and Nationality Act

In October 2014, the USCIS implemented a new policy that essentially expanded the definition of “mother” and “parent” under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). The term “mother” or “parent” now includes anybody who: “Gave birth to the child, and was the child’s legal mother at the time of birth under the law of the […]

Read more →

Tags: ,
| Posted in Citizenship, Green Card, U.S. Immigration, Uncategorized |

Checklist of Things to Do After Getting A Green Card

Apply for a Social Security Number If you were previously on a work visa or issued Employment Authorization, you may have already been assigned a Social Security Number (SSN). If not, go to http://www.ssa.gov/ssnumber/ and order a Social Security Card. This nine-digit number will serve many purposes, including the ability to work, open a bank […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , , ,
| Posted in Green Card, U.S. Immigration, Uncategorized |

Petitioner’s Obligations When Sponsoring a Beneficiary for a Green Card

When sponsoring an immediate relative – such as a spouse, parent, child or sibling – for U.S. permanent residency, the U.S. citizen or permanent resident sponsor must prove that he/she has the financial ability to support the relative if the green card is approved. This is usually done by having the petitioner submit federal tax […]

Read more →

Tags: , ,
| Posted in Green Card, U.S. Immigration, Uncategorized |

Green Card Inadmissibility Based On Membership in a Communist Party

When seeking U.S. permanent residency, the USCIS or Department of State will ask (among other things) whether the applicant has ever been a member of a Communist Party or any other totalitarian party. While many applicants will answer “no,” citizens of certain countries may have to disclose some type of affiliation with a Communist Party […]

Read more →

Tags: , , ,
| Posted in Green Card, Inadmissibility, U.S. Immigration, Waivers |